Appendix

List of Regulated Substances and Thresholds for Accidental Release Prevention

Table 1 TO § 68.130

List of Regulated Toxic Substances and Thresholds for Accidental Release Prevention
[Alphabetical Order - 77 Substances]
Chemical NameCAS NoThreshold Quantity (lbs)
Acrolein [2-Propenal]107-02-85,000
Acrylonitrile [2-Propenenitrile]107-13-120,000
Acrylyl chloride [2-Propenoyl chloride]814-68-65,000
Allyl alcohol [2-Propen-1-ol]107-18-615,000
Allylamine [2-Propen-1-amine]107-11-910,000
Ammonia (anhydrous)7664-41-710,000
Ammonia (conc 20% or greater)7664-41-720,000
Arsenous trichloride7784-34-115,000
Arsine7784-42-11,000
Boron trichloride [Borane, trichloro-]10294-34-55,000
Boron trifluoride [Borane, trifluoro-]7637-07-25,000
Boron trifluoride compound with methyl ether (1:1)
[Boron, trifluoro[oxybis[metane]]-, T-4-
353-42-415,000
Bromine7726-95-610,000
Carbon disulfide75-15-020,000
Chlorine7782-50-52,500
Chlorine dioxide [Chlorine oxide (ClO2)]10049-04-41,000
Chloroform [Methane, trichloro-]67-66-320,000
Chloromethyl ether [Methane, oxybis[chloro-]542-88-11,000
Chloromethyl methyl ether [Methane, chloromethoxy-]107-30-25,000
Crotonaldehyde [2-Butenal]4170-30-320,000
Crotonaldehyde, (E)- [2-Butenal, (E)-]123-73-920,000
Cyanogen chloride506-77-410,000
Cyclohexylamine [Cyclohexanamine]108-91-815,000
Diborane19287-45-72,500
Dimethyldichlorosilane [Silane, dichlorodimethyl-]75-78-55,000
1,1-Dimethylhydrazine [Hydrazine, 1,1-dimethyl-]57-14-715,000
Epichlorohydrin [Oxirane, (chloromethyl)-]106-89-820,000
Ethylenediamine [1,2-Ethanediamine]107-15-320,000
Ethyleneimine [Aziridine]151-56-410,000
Ethylene oxide [Oxirane]75-21-810,000
Fluorine7782-41-41,000
Formaldehyde (solution)50-00-015,000
Furan110-00-95,000
Hydrazine302-01-215,000
Hydrochloric acid (conc 30% or greater)7647-01-015,000
Hydrocyanic acid74-90-82,500
Hydrogen chloride (anhydrous) [Hydrochloric acid]7647-01-05,000
Hydrogen fluoride/Hydrofluoric acid
(conc 50% or greater) [Hydrofluoric acid]
7664-39-31,000
Hydrogen selenide7783-07-5500
Hydrogen sulfide7783-06-410,000
Iron, pentacarbonyl- [Iron carbonyl (Fe(CO)5), (TB-5-11)-]13463-40-62,500
Isobutyronitrile [Propanenitrile, 2-methyl-]78-82-020,000
Isopropyl chloroformate [Carbonochloridic acid, 1-methylethyl ester]108-23-615,000
Methacrylonitrile [2-Propenenitrile, 2-methyl-]126-98-710,000
Methyl chloride [Methane, chloro-]74-87-310,000
Methyl chloroformate [Carbonochloridic acid, methylester]79-22-15,000
Methyl hydrazine [Hydrazine, methyl-]60-34-415,000
Methyl isocyanate [Methane, isocyanato-]624-83-910,000
Methyl mercaptan [Methanethiol]74-93-110,000
Methyl thiocyanate [Thiocyanic acid, methyl ester]556-64-920,000
Methyltrichlorosilane [Silane, trichloromethyl-]75-79-65,000
Nickel carbonyl13463-39-31,000
Nitric acid (conc 80% or greater)7697-37-215,000
Nitric oxide [Nitrogen oxide (NO)]10102-43-910,000
Oleum (Fuming Sulfuric acid) [Sulfuric acid, mixture with sulfur trioxide]18014-95-710,000
Peracetic acid [Ethaneperoxoic acid]79-21-010,000
Perchloromethylmercaptan [Methanesulfenyl chloride, trichloro-]594-42-310,000
Phosgene [Carbonic dichloride]75-44-5500
Phosphine7803-51-25,000
Phosphorus oxychloride [Phosphoryl chloride]10025-87-35,000
Phosphorus trichloride [Phosphorous trichloride]7719-12-215,000
Piperidine110-89-415,000
Propionitrile [Propanenitrile]107-12-010,000
Propyl chloroformate [Carbonochloridic acid, propylester]109-61-515,000
Propyleneimine [Aziridine, 2-methyl-]75-55-810,000
Propylene oxide [Oxirane, methyl-]75-56-910,000
Sulfur dioxide (anhydrous)7446-09-55,000
Sulfur tetrafluoride [Sulfur fluoride (SF4), (T-4)-]7783-60-02,500
Sulfur trioxide7446-11-910,000
Tetramethyllead [Plumbane, tetramethyl-]75-74-110,000
Tetranitromethane [Methane, tetranitro-]509-14-810,000
Titanium tetrachloride [Titanium chloride (TiCl4) (T-4)-]7550-45-02,500
Toluene 2,4-diisocyanate [Benzene, 2,4-diisocyanato-1-methyl-]1584-84-910,000
Toluene 2,6-diisocyanate [Benzene, 1,3-diisocyanato-2-methyl-]191-08-710,000
Toluene diisocyanate (unspecified isomer)
[Benzene, 1,3-diisocyanatomethyl-]1
26471-62-510,000
Trimethylchlorosilane [Silane, chlorotrimethyl-]75-77-410,000
Vinyl acetate monomer [Acetic acid ethenyl ester]108-05-415,000

1The mixture exemption in '68.115(b)(1) does not apply to the substance

Table 2 TO § 68.130

List of Regulated Toxic Substances and Thresholds for Accidental Release Prevention
[CAS Number Order - 77 Substances]
CAS No.Chemical NameThreshold
Quantity (lbs)
50-00-0Formaldehyde (solution)15,000
57-14-71,1-Dimethylhydrazine [Hydrazine, 1,1-dimethyl-]15,000
60-34-4Methyl hydrazine [Hydrazine, methyl-]15,000
67-66-3Chloroform [Methane, trichloro-]20,000
74-87-3Methyl chloride [Methane, chloro-]10,000
74-90-8Hydrocyanic acid2,500
74-93-1Methyl mercaptan [Methanethiol]10,000
75-15-0Carbon disulfide20,000
75-21-8Ethylene oxide [Oxirane]10,000
75-44-5Phosgene [Carbonic dichloride]500
75-55-8Propyleneimine [Aziridine, 2-methyl-]10,000
75-56-9Propylene oxide [Oxirane, methyl-]10,000
75-74-1Tetramethyllead [Plumbane, tetramethyl-]10,000
75-77-4Trimethylchlorosilane [Silane, chlorotrimethyl-]10,000
75-78-5Dimethyldichlorosilane [Silane, dichlorodimethyl-]5,000
75-79-6Methyltrichlorosilane [Silane, trichloromethyl-]5,000
78-82-0Isobutyronitrile [Propanenitrile, 2-methyl-]20,000
79-21-0Peracetic acid [Ethaneperoxoic acid]10,000
79-22-1Methyl chloroformate [Carbonochloridic acid, methylester]5,000
91-08-7Toluene 2,6-diisocyanate [Benzene, 1,3-diisocyanato-2-methyl-]110,000
106-89-8Epichlorohydrin [Oxirane, (chloromethyl)-]20,000
107-02-8Acrolein [2-Propenal]5,000
107-11-9Allylamine [2-Propen-1-amine]10,000
107-12-0Propionitrile [Propanenitrile]10,000
107-13-1Acrylonitrile [2-Propenenitrile]20,000
107-15-3Ethylenediamine [1,2-Ethanediamine]20,000
107-18-6Allyl alcohol [2-Propen-1-ol]15,000
107-30-2Chloromethyl methyl ether [Methane, chloromethoxy-]5,000
108-05-4Vinyl acetate monomer [Acetic acid ethenyl ester]15,000
108-23-6Isopropyl chloroformate [Carbonochloridic acid, 1-methylethyl ester]15,000
108-91-8Cyclohexylamine [Cyclohexanamine]15,000
109-61-5Propyl chloroformate [Carbonochloridic acid, propylester]15,000
110-00-9Furan5,000
110-89-4Piperidine15,000
123-73-9Crotonaldehyde, (E)- [2-Butenal, (E)-]20,000
126-98-7Methacrylonitrile [2-Propenenitrile, 2-methyl-]10,000
151-56-4Ethyleneimine [Aziridine]10,000
302-01-2Hydrazine15,000
353-42-4Boron trifluoride compound with methyl ether (1:1)
[Boron, trifluoro[oxybis[metane]]-, T-4-
15,000
506-77-4Cyanogen chloride10,000
509-14-8Tetranitromethane [Methane, tetranitro-]10,000
542-88-1Chloromethyl ether [Methane, oxybis[chloro-]1,000
556-64-9Methyl thiocyanate [Thiocyanic acid, methyl ester]20,000
584-84-9Toluene 2,4-diisocyanate [Benzene, 2,4-diisocyanato-1-methyl-]110,000
594-42-3Perchloromethylmercaptan [Methanesulfenyl chloride, trichloro-]10,000
624-83-9Methyl isocyanate [Methane, isocyanato-]10,000
814-68-6Acrylyl chloride [2-Propenoyl chloride]5,000
4170-30-3Crotonaldehyde [2-Butenal]20,000
7446-09-5Sulfur dioxide (anhydrous)5,000
7446-11-9Sulfur trioxide10,000
7550-45-0Titanium tetrachloride [Titanium chloride (TiCl4) (T-4)-]2,500
7637-07-2Boron trifluoride [Borane, trifluoro-]5,000
7647-01-0Hydrochloric acid (conc 30% or greater)15,000
7647-01-0Hydrogen chloride (anhydrous) [Hydrochloric acid]5,000
7664-39-3Hydrogen fluoride/Hydrofluoric acid
(conc 50% or greater) [Hydrofluoric acid]
1,000
7664-41-7Ammonia (anhydrous)10,000
7664-41-7Ammonia (conc 20% or greater)20,000
7697-37-2Nitric acid (conc 80% or greater)15,000
7719-12-2Phosphorus trichloride [Phosphorous trichloride]15,000
7726-95-6Bromine10,000
7782-41-4Fluorine1,000
7782-50-5Chlorine2,500
7783-06-4Hydrogen sulfide10,000
7783-07-5Hydrogen selenide500
7783-60-0Sulfur tetrafluoride [Sulfur fluoride (SF4), (T-4)-]2,500
7784-34-1Arsenous trichloride15,000
7784-42-1Arsine1,000
7803-51-2Phosphine5,000
8014-95-7Oleum (Fuming Sulfuric acid) [Sulfuric acid, mixture with sulfur trioxide]110,000
10025-87-3Phosphorus oxychloride [Phosphoryl chloride]5,000
10049-04-4Chlorine dioxide [Chlorine oxide (ClO2)]1,000
10102-43-9Nitric oxide [Nitrogen oxide (NO)]10,000
10294-34-5Boron trichloride [Borane, trichloro-]5,000
13463-39-3Nickel carbonyl1,000
13463-40-6Iron, pentacarbonyl- [Iron carbonyl (Fe(CO)5), (TB-5-11)-]2,500
19287-45-7Diborane2,500
26471-62-5Toluene diisocyanate (unspecified isomer)
[Benzene, 1,3-diisocyanatomethyl-]1
10,000

1The mixture exemption in '68.115(b)(1) does not apply to the substance.

Table 3 TO § 68.130

List of Regulated Flammable Substances and Threshold Quantities for Accidental Release Prevention
[Alphabetical Order - 63 Substances]
Chemical NameCAS No.Threshold
Quantity (lbs)
Acetaldehyde75-07-010,000
Acetylene [Ethyne]74-86-210,000
Bromotrifluorethylene [Ethene, bromotrifluoro-]598-73-210,000
1,3-Butadiene106-99-010,000
Butane106-97-810,000
1-Butene106-98-910,000
2-Butene107-01-710,000
Butene25167-67-310,000
2-Butene-cis590-18-110,000
2-Butene-trans [2-Butene, (E)]624-64-610,000
Carbon oxysulfide [Carbon oxide sulfide (COS)]463-58-110,000
Chlorine monoxide [Chlorine oxide]7791-21-110,000
2-Chloropropylene [1-Propene, 2-chloro-]557-98-210,000
1-Chloropropylene [1-Propene, 1-chloro-]590-21-610,000
Cyanogen [Ethanedinitrile]460-19-510,000
Cyclopropane75-19-410,000
Dichlorosilane [Silane, dichloro-]4109-96-010,000
Difluoroethane [Ethane, 1,1-difluoro-]75-37-610,000
Dimethylamine [Methanamine, N-methyl-]124-40-310,000
2,2-Dimethylpropane [Propane, 2,2-dimethyl-]463-82-110,000
Ethane74-84-010,000
Ethyl acetylene [1-Butyne]107-00-610,000
Ethylamine [Ethanamine]75-04-710,000
Ethyl chloride [Ethane, chloro-]75-00-310,000
Ethylene [Ethene]74-85-110,000
Ethyl ether [Ethane, 1,1'-oxybis-]60-29-710,000
Ethyl mercaptan [Ethanethiol]75-08-110,000
Ethyl nitrite [Nitrous acid, ethyl ester]109-95-510,000
Hydrogen1333-74-010,000
Isobutane [Propane, 2-methyl]75-28-510,000
Isopentane [Butane, 2-methyl-]78-78-410,000
Isoprene [1,3-Butadiene, 2-methyl-]78-79-510,000
Isopropylamine [2-Propanamine]75-31-010,000
Isopropyl chloride [Propane, 2-chloro-]75-29-610,000
Methane74-82-810,000
Methylamine [Methanamine]74-89-510,000
3-Methyl-1-butene563-45-110,000
2-Methyl-1-butene563-46-210,000
Methyl ether [Methane, oxybis-]115-10-610,000
Methyl formate [Formic acid, methyl ester]107-31-310,000
2-Methylpropene [1-Propene, 2-methyl-]115-11-710,000
1,3-Pentadiene504-60-910,000
Pentane109-66-010,000
1-Pentene109-67-110,000
2-Pentene, (E)-646-04-810,000
2-Pentene, (Z)-627-20-310,000
Propadiene [1,2-Propadiene]463-49-010,000
Propane74-98-610,000
Propylene [1-Propene]115-07-110,000
Propyne [1-Propyne]74-99-710,000
Silane7803-62-510,000
Tetrafluoroethylene [Ethene, tetrafluoro-]116-14-310,000
Tetramethylsilane [Silane, tetramethyl-]75-76-310,000
Trichlorosilane [Silane, trichloro-]10025-78-210,000
Trifluorochloroethylene [Ethene, chlorotrifluoro-]79-38-910,000
Trimethylamine [Methanamine, N,N-dimethyl-]75-50-310,000
Vinyl acetylene [1-Buten-3-yne]689-97-410,000
Vinyl chloride [Ethene, chloro-]75-01-410,000
Vinyl ethyl ether [Ethene, ethoxy-]109-92-210,000
Vinyl fluoride [Ethene, fluoro-]75-02-510,000
Vinylidene chloride [Ethene, 1,1-dichloro-]75-35-410,000
Vinylidene fluoride [Ethene, 1,1-difluoro-]75-38-710,000
Vinyl methyl ether [Ethene, methoxy-]107-25-510,000

Table 4 TO § 68.130

List of Regulated Flammable Substances and Threshold Quantities for Accidental Release Prevention
[CAS Number Order - 63 Substances]
CAS No.Chemical NameThreshold
Quantity (lbs)
60-29-7Ethyl ether [Ethane, 1,1'-oxybis-]10,000
74-82-8Methane10,000
74-84-0Ethane10,000
74-85-1Ethylene [Ethene]10,000
74-86-2Acetylene [Ethyne]10,000
74-89-5Methylamine [Methanamine]10,000
74-98-6Propane10,000
74-99-7Propyne [1-Propyne]10,000
75-00-3Ethyl chloride [Ethane, chloro-]10,000
75-01-4Vinyl chloride [Ethene, chloro-]10,000
75-02-5Vinyl fluoride [Ethene, fluoro-]10,000
75-04-7Ethylamine [Ethanamine]10,000
75-07-0Acetaldehyde10,000
75-08-1Ethyl mercaptan [Ethanethiol]10,000
75-19-4Cyclopropane10,000
75-28-5Isobutane [Propane, 2-methyl]10,000
75-29-6Isopropyl chloride [Propane, 2-chloro-]10,000
75-31-0Isopropylamine [2-Propanamine]10,000
75-35-4Vinylidene chloride [Ethene, 1,1-dichloro-]10,000
75-37-6Difluoroethane [Ethane, 1,1-difluoro-]10,000
75-38-7Vinylidene fluoride [Ethene, 1,1-difluoro-]10,000
75-50-3Trimethylamine [Methanamine, N,N-dimethyl-]10,000
75-76-3Tetramethylsilane [Silane, tetramethyl-]10,000
78-78-4Isopentane [Butane, 2-methyl-]10,000
78-79-5Isoprene [1,3-Butadiene, 2-methyl-]10,000
79-38-9Trifluorochloroethylene [Ethene, chlorotrifluoro-]10,000
106-97-8Butane10,000
106-98-91-Butene10,000
106-99-01,3-Butadiene10,000
107-00-6Ethyl acetylene [1-Butyne]10,000
107-01-72-Butene10,000
107-25-5Vinyl methyl ether [Ethene, methoxy-]10,000
107-31-3Methyl formate [Formic acid, methyl ester]10,000
109-66-0Pentane10,000
109-67-11-Pentene10,000
109-92-2Vinyl ethyl ether [Ethene, ethoxy-]10,000
109-95-5Ethyl nitrite [Nitrous acid, ethyl ester]10,000
115-07-1Propylene [1-Propene]10,000
115-10-6Methyl ether [Methane, oxybis-]10,000
115-11-72-Methylpropene [1-Propene, 2-methyl-]10,000
116-14-3Tetrafluoroethylene [Ethene, tetrafluoro-]10,000
124-40-3Dimethylamine [Methanamine, N-methyl-]10,000
460-19-5Cyanogen [Ethanedinitrile]10,000
463-49-0Propadiene [1,2-Propadiene]10,000
463-58-1Carbon oxysulfide [Carbon oxide sulfide (COS)]10,000
463-82-12,2-Dimethylpropane [Propane, 2,2-dimethyl-]10,000
504-60-91,3-Pentadiene10,000
557-98-22-Chloropropylene [1-Propene, 2-chloro-]10,000
563-45-13-Methyl-1-butene10,000
563-46-22-Methyl-1-butene10,000
590-18-12-Butene-cis10,000
590-21-61-Chloropropylene [1-Propene, 1-chloro-]10,000
598-73-2Bromotrifluorethylene [Ethene, bromotrifluoro-]10,000
624-64-62-Butene-trans [2-Butene, (E)]10,000
627-20-32-Pentene, (Z)-10,000
646-04-82-Pentene, (E)-10,000
689-97-4Vinyl acetylene [1-Buten-3-yne]10,000
1333-74-0Hydrogen10,000
4109-96-0Dichlorosilane [Silane, dichloro-]10,000
7791-21-1Chlorine monoxide [Chlorine oxide]10,000
7803-62-5Silane10,000
10025-78-2Trichlorosilane [Silane, trichloro-]10,000
25167-67-3Butene10,000